Tie your hair up at night with a silk or satin scarf. This prevents your hair from "catching" on the pillow case and breaking off. This also keeps the natural hair oils in your hair and not on the pillowcase.

___________

Be Patient. Clear all tangles and snarls with the fingers first, then, starting from the bottom, using your wide tooth comb, complete the detangling process. Using an leave-in conditioner at this stage, while the hair is still damp will help keep the hair moisturized and help ease out the tangles.

___________

Stay away from alcohol based products; look for either Alcohol or SD Alcohol on the label. Then leave it on the shelf. Alcohol is extremely drying to Ethnic hair.


Customer Service 1-866-397-9572 M-F 9am - 5pm Pacific Time  | To contact us by email click here

Untitled Document



You may use this glossary to find the benefits of all the ingredients within our natural made product lines, they are listed in alphabetical order for your convenience.

Aloe Vera Gel
The pulpy, expressed juice of the Aloe Vera plant. Aloe Vera is famous for its moisturizing and soothing properties, as well as for its ability to aid in healing.

Avocado Oil
(Persea Gratissima. A precious): natural oil derived from the flesh of the avocado fruit, a tropical plant from Central America and California. Rich in Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, protein and amino acids. One of the few vegetable oils containing protein, avocado oil penetrates the skin deeply without leaving an oily film on the skin. Promotes the regeneration of scarred skin. Softens and conditions dry, flaky skin and scalp. Stimulates hair growth.

Balsam of Peru Essential Oil
Myroxylon Pereirae. An essential oil with a very rich, vanilla-like fragrance. Promotes healthy skin, and can be used for eczema, chapped hands.

Basil
Promotes hair growth.

Carrot Seed Oil
Daucus Carota Sativa. A thin, yellow oil distilled from ground seeds. Rich in Carotene and valued for its soothing, relaxing properties. It stimulates cell renewal as well as the sweat and sebaceous glands, and is a great benefit to mature or dry skin. Protects skin exposed to weather extremes and is indispensable for hikers, skiers and outdoor athletes. Helps to deter or reduce wrinkles. Has a heavy, woodsy, earthy, fruity scent.

Castile Soap
A soap of vegetable oil origin, usually olive oil.

Castor Oil
Acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining moisture to the hair.

Cedarwood
Antiseptic, astringent, tonic reduces the production of sebum, normalizes both dry and oily skin and hair, stimulates the scalp and hair follicles; used in hair care to treat dandruff and hair loss.

Cedar Wood Essential Oil
Astringent and cleansing oil with a mild, balsamic, pleasant fragrance. Steam distilled from various types of cedars. Good as a base note to blend with floral scents for use in personal care products.


Chamomile
Anthemis Nobilis. There are two chamomiles, Roman and German, both produce the light blue oil, azulene, used since ancient times for its invigorating qualities. Chamomile has very low toxicity so it is good for children. Rejuvenating and relaxing, European facialists rave about this fragrant annual herb. Massage oil with Chamomile is good for dry skin, dermatitis, acne, burns and inflammation. Bathing with Chamomile is soothing, helps menstrual problems, aches and pains related to exercise, anxiety, stress and irritability.

Clay
Clay consists of tiny particles of minerals (rocks) which were carried along by rivers in previous geological years and then deposited in the earth, now excavated. Variously enriched and colored by the particulars of their geographical location, clays may be red, green, or white and their properties vary according to the trace elements they contain. Its drawing action removes impurities from deep within the pores, leaving the skin clean, clear, and stimulated.

Cocoa Butter
Triglycerides of fatty acids made from the beans of the cacao tree (Theobroma Cacao). Cocoa butter is a superb emollient that softens and protects chapped skin, relieves irritation and diminishes signs of wrinkling and stretch marks. It is also helpful as a binder or thickener in natural cosmetic formulas where chemical thickeners are not used.

Coconut Oil
Cocos Nucifera. The flesh of the coconut is rich in emollient fat, and when pressed yields a white, sweetly scented, super moisturizing oil, which is a solid at room temperature but easily melts on the skin. The consistency of coconut oil helps to bind and emulsify natural formulations where no chemical emulsifiers are desirable. Usually blended with other fats, coconut oil is the volatile, fragrant oil popularly used in suntan products. It protects skin from the elements by forming a thin film which is not absorbed. Coconut oil is useful as an after sun oil, and it is revitalizing to dry, damaged hair. Surfactants derived from coconut oil have good cleansing properties and are known for their mildness.

Eucalyptus
A powerful antiseptic, helps to get rid of dandruff.

Geranium Oil
Oil with a fresh, sweet floral fragrance obtained through steam distillation of Pelargonium Odorantissimum - 1 of 700 species of the Geranium family. Highly therapeutic, antiseptic and astringent. Helps user relax and cope with pain. Brings a radiant glow to skin. The plant is indigenous to Algeria, Madagassar and Guinea.

Glycerin
Natural humectant and emollient. A clear, sweet, syrupy liquid derived from vegetable oil. Non-irritating and soothing, can be used on even the most sensitive skin.

Grapefruit Essential Oil
Uplifting, cleansing and skin clearing. Stimulating to the lymphatic system and toning to the skin.

Grapefruit Seed Extract
(Citrus Grandis): Extract from the seeds of the grapefruit. A natural bactericide, preservative and stabilizer that is both tonic and astringent.

Green Tea Extract
a natural antioxidant, green tea extract is a natural astringent and is effective in treating troubled skin and breakouts.

Green Tea
Green Tea was brought from China to Japan over 800 years ago and has become an essential part of Japanese everyday diet. Beneficial effects of green tea were well-known from the early times. Nowadays, with reasons of those benefits proven by scientific research, green tea has been given credit for being more than just a "healthy drink". Green tea contains nutritious skin ingredients including Vitamin E, Vitamin C and Vitamin B. It is antibacterial and anti-oxidant.

Horsetail Leaves
From the nonflowering horsetail plant. Rich in silica and other minerals. Rehydrating and soothing properties, as well as toning and astringent qualities. Important to tired and neglected skin types.

Jojoba Oil
A natural extracted liquid wax from the jojoba plant. This natural oil is excellent for the skin and hair. It is superior to other skin and hair oils. This mild oil is a natural
moisturizer that absorbs quickly into the skin.

Kaolin
Natural Clay. Finely textured, light colored clay. Pink, green and white clays are all members of kaolin family. Its excellent absorbent, tightening and toning properties make it valuable for face masks.


Lavender
Scalp treatment for itchiness, dandruff, and for the smell.

Lavender Essential Oil
Any of the woody evergreen shrubs belonging to the genus Lavaendula, bearing spikes of pale purple flowers and yielding a fragrant oil. Its fresh, clean scent has made it a worldwide, body pampering favorite. Lavender is an excellent all-purpose skin care oil in that it relieves pain, promotes healing, and prevents scarring by stimulating the cells to regenerate more quickly. Used on itchy skin, bruises, burns and blemishes. Stimulates circulation to the skin.

Lemon
Refresh invigorate, improve elasticity, helps to cleanse the scalp.

Olive Oil
Obtained from pressing ripe olives of Olea Europaea. Olive oil is greenish-yellow in color and has a strong, somewhat spicy odor. A carrier oil best used with the stronger smelling essential oils such as rosemary or tea tree to mask its inherent odor. It has been used by Mediterranean people for centuries both as a food and as a treatment for damaged, dry hair. Soothes, heals and lubricates the skin. Used in many face creams as an emollient with superior penetrating power.

Panthenol
is provitamin B5 which conditions the hair when absorbed.

Peppermint
Promotes hair growth.

Peppermint Essential Oil
Mentha Piperita. Refreshing, reviving, fragrant oil or extract from the Mediterranean peppermint plant. Peppermint herb is valued for its cooling, pain relieving and antiseptic effect in bath and facial herbs. When prepared in a carrier lotion it is useful for minor skin irritation and inflammation. Peppermint oil contains menthol, known for its ability to open breathing passages and settle upset stomachs. Peppermint oil is used extensively to flavor candy, chewing gum and toothpaste and, in cosmetics, is used to cleanse and tone. Purifies sluggish skin and pores, and is suitable for use on oily skin, acne, and blackheads.

Rose Essential Oil
Has soothing, gentle cleansing properties that have a softening and refining effect on the skin. It is antiseptic and mildly astringent for dry or chapped skin, helping to restore pH. Excellent for use on all skin types.

Rosemary Essential Oil
Rosmarinus Officinalis. An aromatic shrub with scaly bark and leathery, needle-like leaves yielding a pungent pine-like aroma with a woody, camphor note. Used for centuries, rosemary is a physical and mental stimulant, and an astringent healer used to treat muscle soreness.. Stimulates cell renewal, and in beauty products it is used to clear acne and blemishes, improve circulation and can reduce the appearance of broken capillaries and varicose veins. Has a long history as a ingredient in hair care, as it normalizes excessive oil secretions and improves most scalp problems, notably dandruff. Conditions the scalp and stimulates hair growth.

Rosemary Oil
Promotes hair growth & Dandruff treatment - DO NOT USE IF YOU'RE PREGNANT!

Sweet Almond Oil
(Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis): Pressed from the ripe seeds (nut) of the almond tree. A versatile, carrier oil, good for all skin types. Ground almonds make for excellent natural abrasives. Moist with Sweet Almond Oil, ground almonds help replenish the oils lost from the skin during the cleansing process; being rather soft in texture, they produce a gentle massaging effect in exfoliators. Very lubricating and can relieve itching and inflammation; a wonderful, natural moisturizer for hands and chapped skin.

Tea tree
Treatment for dry scalp, oily hair, dandruff, and underactive sebaceous glands.

Tea Tree Oil
Indigenous to Australia, Tea Tree has been used for centuries for a wide range of medical conditions. It is antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal.

Tocopherol (D-Alpha)
Vitamin E. Found in vegetable oils, especially Soybean and Wheat Germ. A natural
anti-oxidant, guarding against rancidity in oils. Valued for its soothing, regenerating properties.
D-Alpha Tocopherol is natural Vitamin E. DL-Alpha Tocopherol is synthetic.

Vegetable Glycerin
A sweet tasting, colorless, sticky fluid, usually a by-product of soap-making, that draws moisture to the skin.

Ylang-Ylang
A soothing antiseptic, helps to control the production of sebum and stimulates hair growth.

Xanthan Gum
A natural sugar polymer found on the foliage of leafy green plants. A natural thickener, this food grade material is edible and often used to thicken ice cream and salad dressing as well as natural cosmetics.

 

Home | Products | About Us | Beauty | Skin Care | Videos | Testimonials | Contact Us | Affiliates | Disclaimer | Site Map
2007 © EbonyofEssence.com Designed 2007 by GetItDesigned.com